Officers, Council & Committees

The Institute is run by a Council consisting of a President, Vice-Presidents, Ordinary Members and ex-officio members, all of whom volunteer their time to ensure the smooth running of the society.

If you wish to get in touch with any members of Council, please contact admin@royalarchinst.org.


President – Nathalie Cohen, B.A., M.A., F.S.A.
Honorary Secretary – Brian Kerr, M.A., F.S.A., F.S.A.Scot., M.C.I.f.A.
Honorary Treasurer – Jennifer Nye, B.A., M.A., J.D., F.R.S.A.
Manager – Sharon Gerber, B.A.
Meetings Secretary – Peter Ginn, B.A.
Assistant Meetings Secretary – Geoffrey Morley, M.Sc., P.C.I.f.A., F.S.A.Scot.
Editor – Rhiannon Stevens, B.Sc., M.Sc., D.Phil.
Reviews Editor – Andrew Valdez-Tullett, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Newsletter Editor – Katherine Barclay, B.Sc., F.S.A.
Early Career Officer – Penny Bickle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.                                                                                                 

Honorary Vice-Presidents
Peter Addyman, C.B.E., M.A., D.Sc., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.
Professor Terence Barry, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Dip.Ed., F.S.A.
Jonathan Coad, M.A., F.S.A.
Professor Sir Barry Cunliffe, C.B.E., M.A., Ph.D., D.Litt., F.B.A., F.S.A.
Professor Anthony Quiney, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A.
Eric Robinson, Ph.D.

Vice-Presidents 
Stephen Sherlock, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.C.I.f.A., F.S.A., F.S.A.Scot.
Kathryn Stubbs, B.A., Dip.T.P., M.A., I.H.B.C.
Hedley Swain, M.A., B.A., A.M.A., M.C.I.f.A., F.R.S.A., F.S.A.
Susan Wright, B.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A. 

Council Members
Penny Bickle, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Jay Carver, B.A.
Christopher Ferguson, B.A., M.St., D.Phil.
Charlotte Franson, Dip. Tech. (Broadcast Comm.), B.A., PG Dip. Ed., P.G. Dip. TESLMC., Ph.D.
Rena Maguire, M.Sc., Ph.D., F.S.A.Scot.
Richard Nevell, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.
Tanja Romankiewicz, Dr.-Ing. (Ph.D.), Dipl.-Ing. (F.H.), F.S.A.Scot.
Paul Stamper, B.A., Ph.D., F.S.A.
Isobel Thompson, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.
Professor Elizabeth Tingle, B.A., D.Phil., P.G.C.E., S.F.H.E.A., F.R.Hist.S.

Editorial Board
Steven Ashby, B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph.D., F.S.A., S.F.H.E.A.
Professor John Collis, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., F.S.A.Scot., M.C.I.f.A.
Andrew Seaman, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., A.C.I.f.A.
Isobel Thompson, M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.

Research Committee
Jay Carver, B.A.
Andrew David, B.Sc., Ph.D., F.S.A. (Tony Clark Memorial Fund)
Geoffrey Morley, M.Sc., P.C.I.f.A., F.S.A.Scot.
Adrian Olivier, B.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.
Eileen Wilkes, B.Sc., M.A., Ph.D., F.S.A.

Audit and Investment Committee
Adam Gwilt, B.A., F.S.A.
Gill Hey, B.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.
James Schadla-Hall
Hedley Swain, M.A., B.A., A.M.A., M.C.I.f.A., F.R.S.A., F.S.A.

Meetings Committee
Sue Shaw, M.A.
Stephen Sherlock, B.A., M.A., Ph.D., M.C.I.f.A., F.S.A., F.S.A.Scot.
Kathryn Stubbs, B.A., Dip.T.P., M.A., I.H.B.C.

Governance Committee
Nathalie Cohen, B.A., M.A., F.S.A.
Brian Kerr, M.A., F.S.A., F.S.A.Scot., M.C.I.f.A.
Jennifer Nye, B.A., M.A., J.D., F.R.S.A.
Adrian Olivier, B.A., Ph.D., F.S.A., M.C.I.f.A.
Sue Shaw, M.A.

Digital Committee
Christopher Ferguson, B.A., M.St., D.Phil.
Richard Nevell, B.A., M.A., Ph.D.